THREAT INTELLIGENCE

Deepfake & Agentic AI Incident Database

A live census of publicly reported deepfake, synthetic-media, and agentic AI incidents — sort, filter and trace how attack types are trending across targets and time.
Community evidence intake

Submit a reported incident

Share a public report with our team. Every submission is checked before it can appear in the database.

Source-led submissions only. Provide a public article URL. Do not upload private media, sexual content, or personal information.

Only submit public reporting from a source you trust. Every submission is reviewed before it can appear in the database.

Reporting window
Last 7 days13reported incidents▼ 19% vs prior 7d
Last 30 days93reported incidents▲ 3% vs prior 30d
Last 365 days1.6Kreported incidents▲ 101% vs prior 365d
Incidents2.5Kin period
Direct losses$2.1B192 incidents with verified losses
Media coverage4.9Kreports
Estimated reach651.3Bpotential monthly audience
Monthly incidents by attack type

Recorded threat activity

Solid = recorded · dashed = projected next 30 days
08216424632809/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26Next 30d
Weekly incidents

By victim

Recorded incidents
091726342026-07-20: 13 incidentsJul 202026-07-27: 24 incidents2026-08-03: 28 incidentsAug 32026-08-10: 17 incidents2026-08-17: 26 incidentsAug 172026-08-24: 17 incidents2026-08-31: 17 incidentsAug 312026-09-07: 18 incidents2026-09-14: 34 incidentsSep 142026-09-21: 23 incidents2026-09-28: 29 incidentsSep 282026-10-05: 23 incidents2026-10-12: 13 incidentsOct 122026-10-19: 7 incidents
Intensity

Attack type heatmap

Monthly recorded incidents
11/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26
CSAM141822132321381810832
NCII91496783329915185
Corporate fraud785111481071510104
Consumer fraud1626916813493736374420
Political disinformation182612153217837128121610
Brand & reputation4246135241301157249141612
Cyber intrusion12
Agentic safety failure1
Cross-analysis

Incident pivot

Configure dimensions and measure
Attack typeEnterprise/corporateGeneral publicGovernment/public sectorInstitutionalPrivate individualPublic figure / celebrityTotal
Agentic safety failure0010001
Brand & reputation122652543120415790
CSAM01012398249
Consumer fraud21160030926453
Corporate fraud1620211736209
Cyber intrusion1011003
NCII1231150125282
Political disinformation313493714233484
By incident class2.5K
2.5K

Synthetic media99%

Hybrid0%

Agentic AI0%

By modality2.5K
2.5K

Video39%

Image36%

Audio20%

Text5%

Unknown1%

Not applicable0%

By victim2.5K
2.5K

Private individual34%

Public figure / celebrity33%

General public13%

Enterprise/corporate12%

Government/public sector6%

Institutional3%

By impact2.5K

Low65%

Medium15%

High14%

Critical5%

Minimal1%

By target2.5K

Public figures1.1K

Private individual757

Employees173

Brands152

Government143

Institutional125

Voice relevance2.5K

Medium916

Low785

High660

Unknown110

Attack type2.5K

Brand & reputation790

Political disinformation484

Consumer fraud453

NCII282

CSAM249

Corporate fraud209

Financial harm

Monthly verified direct losses

Reported losses shown in USD
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B09/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26
AI incident watchlist

Recently reported incidents

View all