THREAT INTELLIGENCE

Deepfake & Agentic AI Incident Database

A live census of publicly reported deepfake, synthetic-media, and agentic AI incidents — sort, filter and trace how attack types are trending across targets and time.
Community evidence intake

Submit a reported incident

Share a public report with our team. Every submission is checked before it can appear in the database.

Source-led submissions only. Provide a public article URL. Do not upload private media, sexual content, or personal information.

Only submit public reporting from a source you trust. Every submission is reviewed before it can appear in the database.

Reporting window
Last 7 days17reported incidents▼ 37% vs prior 7d
Last 30 days104reported incidents▲ 25% vs prior 30d
Last 365 days1.6Kreported incidents▲ 101% vs prior 365d
Incidents2.4Kin period
Direct losses$1.9B185 incidents with verified losses
Media coverage4.8Kreports
Estimated reach650Bpotential monthly audience
Monthly incidents by attack type

Recorded threat activity

Solid = recorded · dashed = projected next 30 days
08216424632809/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26Next 30d
Weekly incidents

By victim

Recorded incidents
091928372026-07-06: 37 incidentsJul 62026-07-13: 36 incidents2026-07-20: 13 incidentsJul 202026-07-27: 23 incidents2026-08-03: 29 incidentsAug 32026-08-10: 16 incidents2026-08-17: 26 incidentsAug 172026-08-24: 17 incidents2026-08-31: 15 incidentsAug 312026-09-07: 18 incidents2026-09-14: 34 incidentsSep 142026-09-21: 22 incidents2026-09-28: 27 incidentsSep 282026-10-05: 5 incidents
Intensity

Attack type heatmap

Monthly recorded incidents
11/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26
CSAM1418211323213818983
NCII91496783329914173
Corporate fraud7851113810715109
Consumer fraud162691681249373737437
Political disinformation17261115321783712712162
Brand & reputation424613524130115724914155
Cyber intrusion
Agentic safety failure
Cross-analysis

Incident pivot

Configure dimensions and measure
Attack typeEnterprise/corporateGeneral publicGovernment/public sectorInstitutionalPrivate individualPublic figure / celebrityTotal
Brand & reputation122652543116411782
CSAM01012358245
Consumer fraud21140029726439
Corporate fraud1560201736202
NCII1221148124278
Political disinformation312992713228472
By incident class2.4K
2.4K

Synthetic media100%

Hybrid0%

Agentic AI0%

By modality2.4K
2.4K

Video39%

Image36%

Audio19%

Text5%

Unknown1%

Not applicable0%

By victim2.4K
2.4K

Private individual34%

Public figure / celebrity33%

General public13%

Enterprise/corporate12%

Government/public sector6%

Institutional3%

By impact2.4K

Low66%

Medium14%

High14%

Critical4%

Minimal1%

By target2.4K

Public figures1.1K

Private individual742

Employees170

Brands146

Government136

Institutional123

Voice relevance2.4K

Medium906

Low766

High640

Unknown106

Attack type2.4K

Brand & reputation782

Political disinformation472

Consumer fraud439

NCII278

CSAM245

Corporate fraud202

Financial harm

Monthly verified direct losses

Reported losses shown in USD
$0$125M$250M$375M$500M09/2510/2511/2512/2501/2602/2603/2604/2605/2606/2607/2608/2609/2610/26
AI incident watchlist

Recently reported incidents

View all